Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Voting and Elections Icon

2019 mayoral and local election

Election for Mayor of Middlesbrough

The vote for the Mayor of Middlesbrough took place on Thursday 2 May. The result is available below.

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
HALL, Ken The Conservative Party 2,382
LONGSTAFF, Peter Independent 2,940
PRESTON, Andy Independent 17,418 (ELECTED)
THOMPSON, Mick Labour Party 6,692

Rejected ballot papers: 599

Electorate: 94,709

Turn-out: 31.71%

Election of ward councillors for Middlesbrough

The vote for Middlesbrough's ward councillors took place on Thursday 2 May.  

Results from all wards are available below, please click on the name of the ward to see the full result.

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
BISWAS Shamal Labour Party 487
DEAN Sheila Frances Labour Party 527 (Elected)
HALL Kenneth Conservative Party Candidate 325
LIVINGSTONE Tom Liberal Democrats 517
POLANO Eric Independent 518 (Elected)
STOKER Jack Thomas Liberal Democrats 271
TYNDALL Becky Green Party 166

Rejected ballot papers: 11

Electorate: 4439

Turn-out: 31%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
DRUMM Sophie Lea Micheline Liberal Democrats 66
HEYWOOD Anya Claire Green Party 138
HIGH Antony Independent 862 (Elected)
ROONEY Denise Labour Party 418 (Elected)
WALKINGTON Vic Labour Party 323
WATERFIELD Pamela Conservative Party Candidate 124

Rejected ballot papers: 14

Electorate: 4097

Turn-out: 33.49%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
BLADES Ian Labour Party 369
CLARKE Hannah Rose Conservative Party Candidate 67
DRYDEN Eddie Labour Party 294
GARVEY Lee Independent 782 (Elected)
JONES Donna Independent 652 (Elected)
MCGEE Julie Labour Party 282
REYNOLDS Alison Conservative Party Candidate 48
SANDS Raymond Michael Independent 573 (Elected)

Rejected ballot papers: 10

Electorate: 5867

Turn-out: 21.58%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
KERR Daniel Labour Party 246
LAWTON Terry Best for Middlesbrough 249
MOLONEY Charmaine Best for Middlesbrough 172
PURVIS Geraldine Labour Party 302 (Elected)
THOMPSON Janet Labour Party 293 (Elected)
WATSON Kelly Best for Middlesbrough 187
WILSON Graham Independent 519 (Elected)
WILSON Hannah Louise Conservative Party Candidate 83

Rejected ballot papers: 10

Electorate: 5766

Turn-out:18.3%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
ALI Stephen Conservative Party Candidate 112
FRICKER Nicola Best for Middlesbrough 273
HAMILTON Paul Michael Liberal Democrats 115
JABER Haji Independent 593
KEMP Paul Best For Middlesbrough 290
LEWIS Linda Labour Party 759 (Elected)
STOREY Matthew Labour Party 611 (Elected)
STURROCK Ian Stewart Green Party 155
UDDIN Zafar Labour Party 712 (Elected)
WALKER Gordon Best For Middlesbrough 259

Rejected ballot papers: 17

Electorate: 5583

Turn-out: 29.57%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
BRANSON David John Labour Party 696 (Elected)
LAW Alexandra Labour Party 515
SMITH David Conservative Party Candidate 827 (Elected)
WALKER Stefan Labour Party 857 (Elected)

Rejected ballot papers: 129

Electorate: 6385

Turn-out: 28.71%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
BEADNALL Valerie Jean St John Conservative Party Candidate 140
BELL Allan Independent 454 (Elected)
COOPER John Henry Conservative Party Candidate 104
WALKER Jeanette Ann Labour Party 427 (Elected)
WALKER Ken Independent 365
WALKER Nicky Labour Party 422

Rejected ballot papers: 4

Electorate: 4495

Turn-out: 24.94%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
ARUNDALE Ron Independent 1017 (Elected)
CLYNCH Edward Labour Party 336
ISLAM Rahana Labour Party 428
NICHOLSON Bradley Conservative Party Candidate 340
PLATT Jim Independent 970 (Elected)
TOMLIN Michael John Liberal Democrats 131

Rejected ballot papers: 15

Electorate: 4411

Turn-out: 45.59%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
GOODCHILD June Labour Party 561 (Elected)
HUGGAN Alison Mary Conservative Party Candidate 367
SUMMERS Janet Linda Conservative Party Candidate 310
WRIGHT Craig Labour Party 451 (Elected)

Rejected ballot papers: 103

Electorate: 3939

Turn-out: 29.37%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
ALBERTI Hugh Green Party 218
ALLAN Peter Independent 588
ARMSTRONG Stephen John Conservative Party Candidate 160
HUSSAIN Naweed Labour Party 639 (Elected)
JACQUES Craig Independent 161
JONES Ian Godfrey Llewellyn Liberal Democrats 118
MELVILLE George Independent 513
STOREY Philippa Labour Party 590 (Elected)

Rejected ballot papers: 8

Electorate: 4435

Turn-out: 41.53%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
HIGGINS Teresa Labour Party 503 (Elected)
MCTIGUE Joan Independent 956 (Elected)
NUGENT Mary Labour Party 482 (Elected)
ROONEY Charles Labour Party 371
SIZER Lenore Conservative Party Candidate 171
TAYLOR Cath Best for Middlesbrough 276

Rejected ballot papers: 12

Electorate: 6507

Turn-out: 24.5%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
BONE Mick Labour Party 207
CHAPMAN Craig Andrew Conservative Party Candidate 304
DAVIES Edward Arthur Conservative Party Candidate 318
DAVISON Dorothy Independent 907 (Elected)
HILL Stephen Independent 254
MAWSTON Tom Independent 865 (Elected)

Rejected ballot papers: 8

Electorate: 4381

Turn-out: 36.96%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
CASS Stephen James Labour Party 193
COLEMAN Jill Powles Conservative Party Candidate 190
COLEMAN Tony Conservative Party Candidate 174
HOBSON Chris Independent 1665 (Elected)
HOBSON John Independent 1588 (Elected)

Rejected ballot papers: 14

Electorate: 4332

Turn-out: 47.48%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
COOKE Chris Labour Party 544 (Elected)
COOPER Barrie Independent 520 (Elected)
HELLAOUI Alma Labour Party 537 (Elected)
KABUYE John Labour Party 477
LATHAM Jaime Luan Conservative Party Candidate 133
PATEL Anish Liberal Democrats 132
WHITEWAY David Green Party 205

Rejected ballot papers: 19

Electorate: 5254

Turn-out: 23.75%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
LATHAM Kerry Luan Thompson Conservative Party Candidate 17
WATERS Ashley Independent 371 (Elected)
YOUNG Lewis Labour Party 142

Rejected ballot papers: 7

Electorate: 1807

Turn-out: 29.72%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
BAILEY Tom Liberal Democrats 138
KING Michael Conservative Party Candidate 346
MCCLINTOCK Morgan Liberal Democrats 284
MCGLOIN Lesley Independent 573
RATHMELL Jon Independent 1075 (Elected)
ROONEY Bernard Labour Party 135
SMILES Mieka Louise Conservative Party Candidate 582 (Elected)

Rejected ballot papers: 11

Electorate: 4141

Turn-out: 44.02%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
BURNS Dennis Labour Party 178
DAVIES Mary Conservative Party Candidate 46
DOWSETT Jenny Labour Party 118
HUBBARD Brian Independent 1050 (Elected)
MCGRATH Paul Labour Party 117
MOHAN Jan Independent 910 (Elected)
SAUNDERS Mick Independent 979 (Elected)

Rejected ballot papers: 6

Electorate: 5701

Turn-out:25.03%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
ALBERTI Emma Green Party 695
FURNESS Theo Labour Party 883 (Elected)
MCINTYRE Chris Independent 816 (Elected)
ROSTRON Julia Labour Party 984 (Elected)
WALTERS Margaret Labour Party 814
WARDLE Deborah Conservative Party Candidate 337

Rejected ballot papers: 35

Electorate: 6664

Turn-out: 33.52%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
COUPE David Philip Conservative Party Candidate 618 (Elected)
SHELDON James Labour and Cooperative Party 151

Rejected ballot papers: 35

Electorate: 2301

Turn-out: 34.94%

Candidate Candidate's party Number of votes
DODDS Carolyn Independent 1216 (Elected)
JOBSON Barry Green Party 92
MCCABE Dennis Independent 1135 (Elected)
SHARROCKS Jean Labour Party 197
SHARROCKS Peter Labour Party 172
SMITH Dorothy Winifred Conservative Party Candidate 125

Rejected ballot papers: 12

Electorate: 4205

Turn-out: 39.12%