Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Book Icon

Privacy Notice - Community Action Fund

Who are we and what do we do?

Middlesbrough Council provides grant funding under the Community Action Fund to individuals, groups, and other organisations from the public, private, and voluntary sectors with the aim of supporting key areas in the social regeneration of Middlesbrough including:

  • improving community life
  • improving health and wellbeing
  • increasing educational attainment (including skills and vocational)
  • increasing employment levels
  • improving the physical environment
  • strengthening our local economy

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect the name, address and other contact information including email address and telephone numbers, of applicants to the Fund through completed electronic and paper application forms. 

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

Where we have a legal duty or ‘public task’ power to provide a service, the Council can use personal data if it is necessary do so to provide that service.

Where we ask for person data in application forms the Council will be relying on these various legal duties and power in the key areas of social regeneration.

What is your personal data used for?

We will use this information to contact you in order to discuss your application, to give you the grant decision, arrange payment, and monitor your project if you are successful.

 We may also use your personal data to publicise your project in the media and how this has supported the Council’s social regeneration aims and to promote awareness of the Community Action Fund to others within the community.

Will your personal data be shared?

Your personal data will be shared internally within the Council with teams that are working to support the Community Action Fund. We may share your name and project details along with a photograph with media organisations. When discussing any media release you can ask for contact details not to be included.

If participants of your project are also photographed for the media release, please note their images, names, and potentially ages may also be shared. This information will be collected at the time.

Applicants will be responsible for communicating this privacy notice to participants in projects – especially if they are the subject of media releases or are identified in Fund application forms or other information submitted by applicants.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

Your data will be stored on our electronic records management systems within the Council’s secure ICT network.

How long will we keep your personal data?

All personal data is kept for a period specified by the Council’s Records Management and Retention Policy.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

We do not transfer any personal data used by the Community Action Fund overseas.

Marketing

You can chose to opt-in to receive updates from the Council about other grant opportunities, training, event, and other similar information by ticking the relevant box on the application form. If you choose to do this we will use the contact information you provide to provide these updates. You can request to be removed from this marketing list at any time without consequence to you or your project/organisation.

What are your information rights?

You have the following information rights under Data Protection laws:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to object
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

Making a complaint

If you have a concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT
Phone: 01642 245432
Email: dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk