Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Icon representing privacy notices

Privacy notice - Planning Policy

Who we are and what we do

Middlesbrough Council
Planning Services
Planning Policy

The Middlesbrough Local Plan

Consulting on the preparation of a Local Plan is a statutory duty carried out under the Town and Country Planning Act and is carried out in line with the Council's published Statement of Community Involvement (SCI).

In order to provide this service, it is necessary for the council to collect, store and process some personal information.

We need to process your personal information in order to prepare the Local Plan.

What type of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

The information we will collect from you

In order to provide this service, we may need to process some or all of the following categories of personal information:

  • Contact details (Name, address and email address, if provided.)
  • Comments you have made in relation to the Local Plan and any other planning documents.

How we collect Personal Information

We may collect your Personal Data in a number of ways, for example:

  • when you register with us for consultation alerts
  • when you submit a representation or comment on a Local Plan related document
  • when you contact us via telephone, letter or email.

What is our power to obtain and use the personal data?

We will process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as follows:

Lawful Basis (Article 6)

c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

Whilst we do not seek to obtain Special Category Data; however, if your comments or representations include such data we will process this in accordance with the law.

Special Category Data

Special category data is defined by the GDPR as follows:

a) Racial or ethnic origin
b) Political opinions
c) Religious or philosophical beliefs
d) Trade union membership
e) Genetic data (new)
f) Biometric data (new)
g) Health Data

What is your personal information used for?

Your information will be used to:

  • inform the preparation of the Local Plan; and
  • everyone who submits comments and/or representations will be added to the relevant consultation database (if not already included) so that we can properly consider them as part of the statutory planning process; and to keep you up to date with progress.

Will your personal information be shared?

Comments and representations may be included in reports of consultation which will be made publicly available and published on the Council’s website. Address and contacts details will not be shared; however, your name and any information you choose to provide in your comments could be published.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

The security of your personal information is important to us. This is why we follow a range of security policies and procedures to control and safeguard access to and use of your personal information.

How long will we keep your personal information?

After we deliver a service to you, we have to keep your information as a business record of what was delivered. The type service will determine how long we have to keep it. Our corporate retention guidelines show how long we keep it for different services. This ranges from months for some records to decades for more sensitive records.

All records relating to the creation, implementation and management of the Local Plan will be retained until six years after the date the Local Plan expires.

Is your personal information processed overseas?

Your personal information will not be processed overseas.

Marketing

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to us and our partners for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

What are your Information Rights?

Your Information Rights are set out in the law. Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • have your personal data erased;
  • place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • object to processing; and
  • request your data to be ported (data portability).

To exercise any of these rights please contact the relevant service in the first instance.

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information council holds about you.

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

If something goes wrong with your personal information, or you have questions about how we use it, please contact the

Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500 Middlesbrough TS1 9FT

Phone: 01642 245432

Emaildataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk

Visit the data protection page