Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Icon representing privacy notices

Privacy notice - Transport and Infrastructure

Who are we and what do we do?

The Transport & Infrastructure Service delivers a diverse range of front line and support services and enables the Council to full fill its statutory role as Highway Authority in relation to Public Rights of Way, Road Safety, Traffic Management, Maintenance, Planning and Delivery of the highway network in Middlesbrough. The Service area also carries out the Council’s statutory duties as the Lead Local Flood Authority.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect personal data including your name, address and other contact details, payment details, and information about vehicles and properties. We collect this data when you:

  • Visit our Customer Centre and council offices in person
  • Telephone, email or write to us or complete our online forms
  • Submit application forms
  • Appeal enforcement decisions or submit some other representations

Sometimes our staff collect information in other ways, for example using handheld devices to capture the data or to take photos of your vehicle and registration number. We use mobile and static cameras to help us to monitor traffic and enforce traffic laws and orders. We also receive information about you from Councillors or other council departments such as the Planning Service, other organisations like central government departments or agencies including the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, emergency services like police, and also other councils.

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

We use your personal data to comply with our legal obligations or where we have legal powers to carry out our public tasks. Some of the sources of these duties and powers include; the Highways Act 1980, the Flood and Water Management Act 2010 and the Road Traffic Regulations Act 1984, as well as other statutory guidance issued by the Government.

What is your personal data used for?

We use your personal data to help us to provide you with the services you have requested such as road repairs, to contact you to provide update or responses to requests and complaints, or to allow us to assess your applications for highways permits, licenses, or legal traffic orders. We also use your information to understand where you have objections to legal orders or highways schemes. We may have to use your data to issue fixed penalty or enforcement notices if you own or drove a vehicle that has broken any traffic laws or orders that we are required to enforce.

Will your personal data be shared?

We share you data only when necessary to meet our legal obligations or where we have a public task power, particularly where you receive a service that requires us to work with other organisations. This may include Councillors or other council departments, other organisations like central government departments or agencies, emergency services like police, and also other councils.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

The security of your personal information is important to us. This is why we follow a range of security policies and procedures to control and safeguard access to and use of your personal information.

How long will we keep your personal data?

After we deliver a service to you, we will only keep information for as long as it is needed. This will be based on either a legal requirement (where a law says we have to keep information for a specific period of time) or accepted business practice. The type of service provided will determine how long we have to keep it for and our corporate retention guidelines show how long this is for different services.

Information held by the Transport & Infrastructure management systems will be kept for as long as it is required and as a record of what action has been taken until the conclusion of its administrative use. The record will then be made anonymous.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

We will not process your information overseas, however it may be necessary if requested by an external organisation under a legal requirement, or at your request. In any event, we would ensure that your information is safe.

Marketing

At no time will we use your information or pass it to organisations external to us and our partners for marketing without your consent.

What are your information rights?

You have the following information rights under Data Protection laws:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to object
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. Make a request for your personal information.

Making a complaint

If you have a concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT
Phone: 01642 245432
Email: dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk