23 June is the last day to apply for a bigger bin for guaranteed delivery before fortnightly collections start. Apply for a bigger bin now

Home chevron_right Data protection and privacy chevron_right Privacy notices chevron_right Privacy notice - Environment Services

Privacy notice - Environment Services

Who are we and what do we do?

add

Middlesbrough Council provides Environment Services to residents, visitors, and businesses in our area.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

add

When you contact us by telephone, online form, email, letter, or any other method, we collect ‘personal data’ about you. We also collect information from other organisations that make referrals to us. The data we collect can include names, address and other contact details, payment information, details about your household or assistance requirements including evidence of benefits entitlement. We collect ‘special category’ - specifically health information.

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

add

We use this personal data to comply with our ‘legal obligations’ and to carry out ‘public tasks’ based in law. We use special category data where there is a ‘substantial public interest’ such as statutory and government purposes or to support for individuals with a particular disability or medical condition.

Some of the laws that require or allow us to use personal data include the Environmental Protection Act 1990, Equality Act 2010, Health and Safety at Work Act 1974, Local Government Act 2003, Prevention of Damage by Pests Act 1949 and Highways Act 1980.

What is your personal data used for?

add

We use your data to respond to requests or complaints about a range of services including area care including cleansing, play area and other grounds maintenance, tree maintenance and arboriculture, pest control, and recycling and waste collection. We use health data to help us to provide waste collection services for those who have clinical waste disposal needs or who need assistance with collection of their household waste bins and for our pest control services.

Will your personal data be shared?

add

We share some information about area care and waste services with housing associations, Cleveland Fire Brigade, Government agencies such as Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), and the Courts for where required for the investigation or prosecution of criminal or other offences. Our pest control services share information with housing associations, utilities companies such as Northumbrian Water, Government agencies including Public Health England and the Environment Agency.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

add

We use the following measures to ensure that your personal data is secure: data protection and security policies, information security incident reporting, data and device encryption, system and data access controls, user accounts and passwords, physical and environmental security, staff vetting practices, staff training and awareness, data back-ups, ICT network penetration testing, and business continuity and disaster recovery plans.

How long will we keep your personal data?

add

All personal data that we collect will be held in line with the timescales identified in our Records Retention Schedules available on our website.

Is your personal data processed overseas?

add

No, the personal data is processed and stored only in the UK.

Marketing

add

We will not use this personal data for any direct marketing purposes.

What are your information rights?

add

Your Information Rights are set out in law and, subject to some exceptions, you have the:

  • Right to rectification - to ask for information to be corrected
  • Right to erasure - to have your personal data deleted
  • Right to object - to how your data is used
  • Right to restriction - to request limits on how your data is used
  • Right to portability - to request that we move your data to another organisation
  • Right of subject access - to request a copy of data the Council holds about you

Making a complaint

add

If you have a concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact

add

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT
Phone: 01642 245432
Email: dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk