Home chevron_right Data protection and privacy chevron_right Privacy notices chevron_right Privacy notice - electoral arrangements and community governance reviews

Privacy notice - electoral arrangements and community governance reviews

Who are we and what do we do?

add

Middlesbrough Council has a duty to assist with reviews of electoral arrangements in its wards and boundaries and any proposals or changes to parish councils within our area, known as a community governance reviews.

What type of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

add

We collect personal data including name, address, contact number, email address, signature, electoral ward or parish, and views of electors about any proposals or changes to parish councils.

How the Law allows us to use your personal data

add

We use this information to meet our ‘legal obligations’ including those found in the Local Democracy, Economic Development and Construction Act 2009 and the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007.

What is your personal data used for?

add

We use personal data to undertake consultations, including where we process a petition, provide briefings including online presentations or meetings, provide information to support electoral ward and boundary reviews, and to publicise information about any reviews or changes to existing parishes or the establishment of a new parish council.

Will your personal data be shared?

add

We may share information with the Local Government Boundary Commission if it is necessary to meet our ‘legal obligations’.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

add

We use the following measures to ensure that your personal data is secure: data protection and security policies, information security incident reporting, data and device encryption, system and data access controls, user accounts and passwords, physical and environmental security, staff vetting practices, staff training and awareness, data back-ups, ICT network penetration testing, and business continuity and disaster recovery plans.

How long will we keep your personal data?

add

We keep personal data only as long as necessary. More information about our records retention and disposal schedules can be found on our website - https://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk/data-protection-and-privacy/records-retention/

Is your personal data processed overseas?

add

No, we do not send any data overseas.

Marketing

add

We do not use personal data for direct marketing. We may contact you where we are providing a public service message as part of our ‘legal obligations’.

What are your information rights?

add

Your Information Rights are set out in law and, subject to some exceptions, you have the:

  • Right to rectification - to ask for information to be corrected
  • Right to erasure - to have your personal data deleted
  • Right to object - to how your data is used
  • Right to restriction - to request limits on how your data is used
  • Right to portability - to request that we move your data to another organisation
  • Right of subject access - to request a copy of data the Council holds about you

Making a complaint

add

If you have a concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact

add

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or your information rights, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Middlesbrough Council
PO Box 500, Middlesbrough, TS1 9FT

Phone: 01642 245432

Email: dataprotection@middlesbrough.gov.uk